Michael Robins Limited

Chartered Certified Accountant
& Chartered Tax Adviser

01488 686379

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Michael Robins Limited uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Michael Robins Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Where we ask you to provide certain information which identifies you when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Michael Robins Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should, therefore, check it regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2013.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and telephone number
  • Contact information including email address and postal code
  • Other information relevant to your interest in Michael Robins Limited & our servcies

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To send promotional emails about products or other information which we think you may find interesting

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • Revoke previously agreed use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

How to control and delete cookies

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by a website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us via the methods detailed on the contact page.

email mike@mikerobinscta.com

Michael Robins Limited
Chartered Certified Accountant & Chartered Tax Adviser
Maple Suite, 10-12 High Street, Hungerford, Berkshire, RG17 0DN
email: mike@mikerobinscta.com | Tel: 01488 686379

Copyright | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Accessibility | Site Map